All articles for "Digital Technology"

Digital Technology
New app for tracing bearings

New app for tracing bearings

SKF is developing a new app that can be used for tracing super-precision bearings. With the planned Traceability App, the most important [...]
Digital Technology,Engineering Competence,Super-precision bearings,
Digital Technology
See me, hear me

See me, hear me

Voice and facial recognition are changing the way we live and work, in homes, businesses and on the factory floor. Consumer adoption of biometrics is [...]
Digital Technology,
Industry
Fibre-optic sensing systems

Partnership for fibre-optic sensing systems

SKF and Proximion AB, a wholly owned subsidiary of Hexatronic Group AB, Gothenburg, Sweden, have entered into a development partnership for the [...]
Digital Technology,Engineering Competence,Research and theory,
Digital Technology
Per Delsing Chalmers University of Technology in Gothenburg, Sweden

A particular place to go

Per Delsing has been fascinated by the smallest components of the universe ever since he was a child. Now he is heading a project to develop an [...]
Digital Technology,Engineering Competence,
Manufacturing
Smart cities rethink mobility

Smart cities rethink mobility

As urban populations grow at an unprecedented rate, mobility has become a critical issue. The transport sector is helping cities create a cleaner, [...]
Cars,Digital Technology,Engineering Competence,Transportation & logistics,
Industry
On track with Siemens

On track with Siemens

Siemens and SKF have signed a partnership agreement that will focus on improving train operators’ asset management efficiencies. The partnership will [...]
Condition monitoring,Digital Technology,Manufacturing,Railways,
Digital Technology
SKF SimPro Expert simulation software tool

Advanced simulation software tool

SKF SimPro Expert is an advanced simulation software tool developed to maximize support for and cooperation with SKF customers. SimPro Expert offers [...]
Digital Technology,Manufacturing,Simulation and software,